Awards » The MacDiarmid Institute
Awards

About us

Awards

Our investigators are continually recognised for excellence nationally and internationally and this reflected in the number and breadth of awards they receive. The awards number is increasing each year as our research and innovations make greater impacts outside of the lab.

Our investigators are an inspiration.

Awards 2019

Name Award
Margaret Brimble

BNZ Supreme Award at the Kiwinet Research Commercialisation Awards

Baldwins Researchers Entrepreneur Award at the Kiwinet Research Commercialisation Awards

Sally Brooker Sesquicentennial Distinguished Chair at the University of Otago
Will Charles MinterEllisonRuddWatts Commercialisation Professional Award
Don Cleland Scott Medal at the Royal Society Te Apārangi 2019 Research Honours Ceremony
Anna Garden Early Career Award for Distinction in Research at the University of Otago
Keith Gordon

MacDiarmid Medal at the Royal Society Te Apārangi 2019 Research Honours Ceremony

Royal Society of Chemistry Australasian Lectureship

Justin Hodgkiss Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Chemical Science at the New Zealand Institute of Chemistry (NZIC)
Franck Natali Postgraduate Supervisor Award at the Victoria University of Wellington Postgraduate Research Excellence Awards
Volker Nock Rutherford Discovery Fellowship Award
Shalen Kumar Norman Barry Foundation Breakthrough Innovator Award at the Kiwinet Research Commercialisation Awards
Cather Simpson Picking Medal at the Royal Society Te Apārangi 2019 Research Honours Ceremony
Jadranka Travas-Sejdic Hector Medal at the Royal Society Te Apārangi 2019 Research Honours Ceremony

Awards 2018

Name Award
Maan Alkaisi

College of Engineering Established Researcher Award – University of Canterbury

Christchurch City Civic Award for Public Advocacy and Community Services

Margaret Brimble

Appointed by Her Majesty the Queen as Dame Companion of NZ Order of Merit (DNZM) for Service to Science

Elected Fellow of The Royal Society (FRS) – first female New Zealander Royal Society

Royal Society of Chemistry George & Christine Sosnovsky Award in Cancer Therapy

Named as one of 125 kiwi women trailblazers to commemorate 125 years Women's Suffrage in New Zealand

Penny Brothers Appointed as Director of the Research School of Chemistry. Australian National University
Phillip Brydon American Physical Society Outstanding Referee
Chris Bumby SUST highlight paper (Top 40 paper published in Supercond. Sci. Technol)
Matthew Cowan 'Silver' on the IUPAC periodic table of young chemists
Laura Domigan University of Auckland School of Biological Sciences Early Career Research Award
Vladimir Golovko Poster presentation award, The 6th Thailand International Nanotechnology Conference
Shaun Hendy Callaghan Innovation Board Member Appointment
Jim Metson TMS light Metals Subject Award – Aluminium Reduction Technology
Michel Nieuwoudt 1st place: Innovative idea pitch, Innovation School, Optical Society of America, Washington DC
Emilia Nowak ACIS Awards, bursary to attend The 9th Biennial Australian Colloid and Interface Symposium
Tilo Söhnel

Australian Synchrotron beamtime award x2

Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering, ANSTO, beamtime award x4

Jadranka Travas-Sejdic Shorland Medal
Charles Unsworth

IEEE EMBS Technical Committee Member on Neural Engineering (TCNE)

Awarded a Visiting Professorship at Tampere University, Finland

Geoff Waterhouse

Fellowship of the New Zealand Institute of Chemistry

Chair Professorship at the South China University of Technology

Visiting Fellowship under the CAS President’s International Fellowship Initiative

Steven Wells

Litmaps User Testing Prize

UoA Postdoc Society Symposium Prize